m2
Bowls Whangarei

WHANGAREI BOWLING CLUB INCORPORATED

HOME | EXECUTIVE | PROGRAMME | RESULTS | HONOURS | HISTORY

Results 2013-2014

HRV Northland / Jennian Homes / Pakn'Save / Jae Cleaners Open AC Triples

Thursday 10 October 2013 (wins-ends-points)
1. Dianne Strawbridge Team (4 wins).
2. Len Richmond Team (4 wins).
3. Willie Wyatt Team (3.5 wins).
4. Jude Ganley Team (3.5 wins).

Yovich & Co. Twilight Open AC Triples

Friday 1 November 2013 (wins-ends-points)
1. Ron Bowmar Team (2-10-22).
2. Gary Herbert Team (2-8-21).
3. Bill Harris Team (2-8-17).

The Palms Lifestyle Village Open AC Triples

Sunday 3 November 2013 (wins-ends-points)
1. Mike Jujnovich Team (4-27-54).
2. Joan Erceg Team (4-26-55).
3. Maurice Taylor Team (4-26-54).
4. Graham Catton Team (4-26-47).

Yovich Haywood Pevats Johnston and Engraving Systems Open Fours-Pairs

Sunday 10 November 2013 (wins-ends-points)
1. Robin Sowerby, Joe Thorburn, Glenda Norris-Palmer, Linda Spratt (6-40-69);
2. Innes McMillan, Jim Taylor, Lesley Ridgley, Bruce Clarkson (5-24-83);
3. Joan Erceg, Ian Budd, Ray Wright, Geoffrey Morshead (4.5-45-87).

Otaika Pharmacy Womens Open Pairs

Tuesday 7 January 2014 (wins-points-ends)
1. Ann Halls, Amy Burgess (4-81-32).
2. Christine Crawford, Jude Ganley (3-67-36).
3. Patricia Murray, Joan Erceg (3-64-32).

Morris and Morris Invitation Mixed Sixes

Thursday 6 February 2014 (wins-ends-points)
Six games played - last round rained off.
1. Christine Crawford, Eunice Stirling, Dawn Owens, Phil Trigg, Noel Dyer, Bill Roberts (4-34-62).
2. Nancy Bradshaw, Linda Brockbank, Murray Rowsell, David Mora, John Booth, Iris Petty (4-33-58).
3. Graham Gallant, Alan King, Pat Squire, Linda Spratt, Audrey Fry, Laurel Jones (4-32-55).
4. Ron Bowmar, Reima Fyfe, Glenda Norris-Palmer, Winifred Murray, Diana Catton, Alan Wheeler (4-31-52).

Joanne Stevens & Aussie Butcher Open AC 2x4x2 Pairs

Sunday 23 February 2014 (wins-ends-points)
1. Pat Warth, John Jamieson (4-28-69);
2. Chester Ruawhare, Rose Timoki (4-25-55);
3. Fred Kirk, Merran Christie (4-25-46);
4. Steve Mitchell, Sam Nelson (4-23-41);
5.Darren Mitchell, Joe Thorburn (3.5-22-41).

Moore Cars and XT88 Wally Neal AC Open Triples

Wednesday 26 March 2014 (wins-ends)
1. Peter Nicholas, Jude Ganley, Linda Spratt (4-28);
2. Pat Warth, Joan Erceg, Janice Payne (4-22);
3. Robin Sowerby, Glenda Norris-Palmer, Shirley James (4-18);
4. Joe Thorburn, Gary McDonald, Linda Brockbank (3-21).

Jane Mander Retirement Village AC Open Triples

Thursday 10 April 2014 (wins-ends-points)
1. Ian McMurchy, Noel Dyer, Eric Coates (4-24-43);
2. Linda Swanson, Noel Bint, Barry Swanson (4-21-35);
3. Joe Thorburn, Graham Parker, Colin Rawle (4-19-38).

Adams Trimmer Insurance - Lion Red Beer
Len Thomson Memorial Mens Open Fours

Saturday - Sunday 26-27 April 2014 (wins-points-ends)
1. Ian Budd, Mike Butler, Joe Thorburn, Wayne Wrack (5-112-47);
2. Paul Wightman, John Jamieson, Ross Hollingsworth, Ron Heaton (5-75-35)
3. Ken Fitness, Garry Whitham, Ian Halls, Bill Harris (4-93-42);
4. Ian McMurchy, Darren Mitchell, Michael Feeke, Tony Holsworth (4-86-41).