m2
Bowls Whangarei

WHANGAREI BOWLING CLUB INCORPORATED

HOME | EXECUTIVE | PROGRAMME | RESULTS | HONOURS | HISTORY

Results 2012-2013

Jennian Homes Open Triples

Thursday 11 October 2012 (wins-points-ends)
1. Joe Thorburn, Linda Brockbank, Colin Rawle (4-56-24).
2. John Jamieson, Lyn Hunt, Wayne Williams (4-50-21).
3. John Dunn, George Hopkins, Roger Kerr-Davis (3-51-23).

Yovich & Co. Twilight Open Triples

Friday 26 October 2012 (wins-points-ends)
1. Linda Brockbank, Diane Strawbridge, Bill Harris (2-32-15).
2. Garry McDonald, Gary Fraser, Mike Butler (2-26-13).
3. Paul Graham, Eddie Horgan, Michael Bentley (2-25-12).

Friday 23 November 2012 (wins-points-ends)
1. Margaret Gurney, Diane Strawbridge, Bill Harris (2-26-14).
2. Kelvin Bint, Ardy Marsh, Sam Nelson (2-25-14).
3. Paul Graham, Nis Juergensen, Coral Adlam (2-22-13).

Friday 7 December 2012 (wins-points-ends)
1. Margaret Gurney, Diane Strawbridge, Bill Harris (2-34-18).
2. Gary Fraser, Garry McDonald, Mike Butler (2-32-17).
3. Charlie Jellick, Raewin Jellick, Natalie Williams (2-29-17).

Friday 25 January 2013 (wins-points-ends)
1. Kelvin Bint, Ardy Marsh, Sam Nelson (2-31-15).
2. Eric Pattillo, Eric Coates, Jarrod Goodall (2-28-15).
3. Margaret Gurney, Diane Strawbridge, Bill Harris (2-24-15).

Friday 15 February 2013 (wins-points-ends)
1. Pat Warth, Diane Strawbridge, Bill Harris (2-30-14).
2. Garry Fraser, Gary McDonald, Mike Butler (2-29-14).

Friday 15 March 2013 (wins-points-ends)
1. Bob Arbon, Pam Arbon, Bill Roberts (2-26-13).
2. Eddie Horgan, John Jamieson, Bill Roberts (2-24-13).
3. Peter Urlich, Audrey Vesey, Corel Adlam (2-23-17).

Yovich & Co. Overall Aggregate (wins-points)
1. Margaret Gurney, Diane Strawbridge, Bill Harris (11-157).
2. Ardy Marsh, Kelvin Bint, Sam Nelson (7-142).
3. Garry Fraser, Gary McDonald, Mike Butler (7-130).
4. Eric Pattillo, Eric Coates, Jarrod Goodall (6-118).

The Palms Lifestyle Village Open Triples

Sunday 4 November 2012 (wins-points-ends)
1. Bob Arbon, Darren Mitchell, Pam Arbon (4-73-30).
2. Eric Pattillo, Joe Thorburn, Clyde Edminston (3-74-37).
3. Peter Nicholas, Amy Burgess, Jude Ganley (3-70-31).

Yovich & Co. Womens Sixes

Tuesday 27 November 2012 (wins-ends-points)
1. Maureen Rahui, Sally Stirling, Linda Brockbank, Winifred Murray, Amy Burgess, Jude Ganley (7.5-56-131).
2. Pam Brewster, Diane Catton, Mavis Sutherland, Laurel Wheeler, Carol Cole, Merran Christie (7-51-85).
3. Shirley Holland, Jan Keogh, Shona Andrews, Ngaire Nicholas, Marie Barret, Margaret Gurney (5.5-45-81).

Bay Audiology Life Members Open Triples

Saturday 15 December 2012 (wins-points-ends)
1. Steve Smith, Fred Kirk, Agnes Kirk (3-59-33).
2. Ken Fitness, Nancy Bradshaw, Ray Bradshaw (3-58-28).
3. Christine Crawford, Agnes Bell, Audrey Fry (3-57-32).

Womens Championship Pairs

N. Bradshaw, P.J. Reader (one life) beat A.H. Johnston, L.M. Jones 22-13.

Mens Championship Pairs

K.J. Fitness, S. Smith (two lives) beat T.G. Reader, J.A. Jamieson 20-6.

Womens Championship Triples

N. Bradshaw, P.J. Reader, A. Kirk (two lives) beat A.H. Johnston, B.A. Herbert, L.M. Jones 18-17.

Mens Championship Triples

S. Prasad, F.W. Kirk, G.R. Whitham (one life) beat B. Arbon, P. Graham, E.C. Horgan 17-8.

Womens Championship Fours

N. Bradshaw, P.J. Reader, A. Vesey, A. Kirk (two lives) beat A.H. Johnston, R.P. Jellick, B.A. Herbert, L.M. Jones 18-17.

Mens Championship Fours

T.G. Reader, K.J. Fitness, L.S. Reader, S. Smith (one life) beat G.R. Whitham, F.W. Kirk, S. Prasad, D.J. Holwell 15-12.

Chilltech Club Championship Singles

Women: N. Bradshaw (one life) beat A. Kirk 18-6.
Men: T.G. Reader (one life) beat J.A. Jamieson 21-15.

Otaika Pharmacy Womens' Open Pairs

Tuesday 8 January 2013 (Wins-Points-Ends)
1. Hazel Johnston and Ann Herbert (3-52-31).
2. Agnes Kirk and Laurel Jones (3-45-25).

Calders Design & Print  Mens' Doel Open Pairs

First Division: Joe Thorburn and Eric Pattillo beat Sam Nelson and Steve Mitchell 14-13.
Consolation: Dusty Reader and Simon Reesby beat John Jamieson and Willie Wyatt 11-9.

Morris & Morris Funerals Invitation Mixed Sixes

Wednesday 6 February 2013 (match points-ends-points scored)
1. Pauline Hay, Dave Holwell, Nola McDonald, Brian Hunwick, Ardy Marsh, Merrin Christie (15-45-74).
2. Dinkie Fischer, Val Christie, Sandy Snedden, John Booth, Eddie Horgan, Teenie Wawatai (15-41-91).
3. Fred Kirk, Noeline James, Peter Plaistowe, Ann Herbert, Coral Todd, Maureen Church (15-39-72).
4. Ray Martin, Laurel Jones, Duncan McGregor, Linda Wyness, Rena Fyfe, Harry Williams (14-38-65).

Joanne Stevens (Ray White Realty) & Aussie Butcher 2x4x2 AC Open Pairs

Saturday 23 February 2013 (wins-points-ends)
1. Gary McDonald, Graeme Blackman (4-67-29).
2. Dave Holwell, Audrey Fry (4-50-28).
3. Rex Hamlin, Nancy Bradshaw (3-53-21).

Ladbrooke Family (Jo Murdoch) Drawn Pairs

Sunday 3 March 2013 (wins-points-ends)
1. Garry Whitham, Audrey Vesey (3-47-24).
2. Eddie Horgan, Ray Bradshaw (3-43-22).
3. Gary Herbert, Laurel Jones (3-39-22).

Grant's Whiskey Corner to Corner Final

Friday 8 March 2013
1. Bob Arbon.
2. Beverley Roberts.
3. Steve Smith.
4. Maureen Hart.

Moore Cars, XT88, Wally Neal Open AC Triples

Wednesday 27 March 2013 (wins-points-ends)
1. Joe Thorburn, Mike Butler, Gary McDonald (4-53-27).
2. Karen Horscroft, Jude Ganley, Amy Burgess (3-65-23).
3. Robin Sowerby, Glenda Norris-Palmer, Dave Holwell (3-59-25).
4. Ken Fitness, Betty Mitchell, Ardy Marsh (3-49-24).
5. Nancy Jujnovich, Laurie Reader, Christine Crawford (3-46-24).
6. Noel Hodge, Margaret Sandford, Betty Hodge (3-45-22).

Jane Mander Retirement Village AC Open Triples

Thursday 11 April 2013 (wins-points-ends)
1. Nancy Jujnovich, Laurie Reader, Pat Reader (4-41-21).
2. Gary Herbert, Sarah Wright, Ann Herbert (4-36-20).
3. Fred Kirk, John Jamieson, Garry Whitham (3-56-28).
4. Rex Jury Shirley Henderson, Bruce Gover (3-44-19).

Adams Trimmer Insurance - Lion Red Beer
Len Thomson Memorial Mens Open Fours

Saturday - Sunday 27-28 April 2013 (wins-points-ends)
1. Ian McMurchy, Darren Mitchell, Michael Feeke, Tony Holsworth (4-79-39).
2. Ken Fitness, Steve Smith, Laurie Reader, Sam Prasad (4-73-40).
3. Colin Young, Sid Hayman, George Lyddiard, Ardy Marsh (4-68-37).
4. Joe Thorburn, Mike Mutler, Ian Budd, Wayne Wrack (4-65-37).
5. Graham Wintle, John Jamieson, Wayne Williams, Adam Booth (3-66-37).